Consumer Privacy Policy

Coffee Mark Products Sdn. Bhd. and any of its holding, subsidiary or related companies as defined in the Companies Act 2016 (collectively, “the Company”, “the Group”, “Coffeemark“, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your rights with regards to your personal information when you communicate with us.

 

In view of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 implemented to safeguard the usage of Personal Information as defined therein, we have developed this Privacy Policy that comply with the PDPA 2010 to inform you how we collect, store, use, share, process and protect personal information about our consumers (“you”). It also tells you how you can access and update your personal information and make certain choices about how your personal information is used. 

 

By using our websites, applications or by otherwise giving us your personal information you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our websites or applications or give us any of your personal information. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

 

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this Privacy Policy, please Contact Us.

 

For a detailed description of our privacy practices, please click on any of the questions below.

 

1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we collect from you or receive from third parties that act on our behalf as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers that provide us administrative and business support (“Authorised Third Parties”), or from our parent company and its subsidiaries anywhere in the world (collectively “Related Companies”) about our consumers. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information outside of our possession, control or power.

 

Please note we may combine personal information that we collect via one method (e.g., a website) with personal information that we collect via another method (e.g., an offline event). We do this to get a more complete view of our consumers, which in turn, allows us to serve you better and with more customization.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us including via:

 

2. What personal information does Coffeemark collect and how does Coffeemark collect it?

Personal information or personal data is information that can be used to identify you on its own or in combination with other data that we collect or have access to. In cases where personal and other information is combined (e.g. personal contact information with account login or demographic information), such information is considered to be personal information).

 

We strive to limit the amount of personal information we collect and store to only that which is reasonably necessary to provide you with the relevant services.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us such as -

 

3. How does Coffeemark keep your personal information secure?

We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information collected through the various methods described in this Privacy Policy. These efforts include, but are not necessarily limited to:

  1. storing your personal information in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and that are only accessible to authorized Coffeemark’s employees, and Authorised Third Parties (defined in Question 1) who are contractually bound to take reasonable measures to keep information secure);
  2. ensure sufficient security measures are implemented to protect the confidentiality and security of certain sensitive personal information (such as credit card information or health information) during transmission, and,
  3. verifying the identities of registered users before they can access the personal information we maintain about them.

 

4. What purposes does Coffeemark use your personal information for?

Your personal information will be used for the purposes for which you provided it to Coffeemark. It will also be used to administer, support and obtain feedback on the level of our services and to prevent breaches of security, the law or our contract terms.

 

Additionally, we may use your personal information for the purposes set out below. Please note that not all of the uses below will be relevant to every consumer.

By using any of the features and services described in Question 1 above, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure (as the case may be) of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

5.  Who does the Group disclose or transfer your personal information to and why?

Coffeemark may share and transfer your personal information with our related companies anywhere in the world including our parent company and its subsidiaries (collectively our “Related Companies”) and Authorised Third Parties (defined in Question 1).

 

We may also share your personal information with co-sponsors and promotion partners. This may involve, in some cases a transfer of your personal information outside Malaysia. Please see Question 7 – "Which countries will your personal information be sent to and why?” for information on data transfers outside Malaysia."

 

When you become a winner in a contest or participate in our events, we may publish your name, photographs, and other personal information without compensation for advertising and publicity purposes.

 

If you do not want your information to be collected by or shared with a company other than us, our Related Companies and our Authorised Third Parties (defined in Question 1), you can always choose not to opt in or participate in these events at the time the personal information is collected/requested.

 

Aggregate Information

We may share aggregated demographic or survey information with third parties, but this information is in an anonymous form and does not contain any personal information. The aggregate information that we share may include anonymous information that is captured through the use of cookies and other similar Tracking Technologies, as explained in Question 8 below.

 

6.  How can you access, modify or make other choices regarding the use of the personal information you send to us?

The following outlines the choices you have with respect to the collection and use of your personal information by us.

 

You can opt out - You always have the option not to share any of your personal information with us. However, if you choose this option, you will be limited in the activities and features we can provide you.

 

How to opt out - If you do not want to receive communications and/or services from a Coffeemark website or brand, please do not opt-in for those communications or services at the time of registration. If you have opted-in and, at a later time, wish to opt-out, please visit the appropriate opt out section(s) on our website or application and amend your preferences.

 

What if I receive an e-mail, message or another contact I am not expecting - Along with every e-mail marketing communication sent to you, we provide you the option to discontinue receiving future marketing communications (i.e., unsubscribe).  Simply follow the unsubscribe process or directions provided in the email.

 

How do I know whether I am opted in - You can always review or update any personal information that we may have collected about you. To do this, please visit the appropriate opt-out section(s) on our website or application.

 

If any of the mechanisms set forth above is not available or you wish to make a different request or if you have any questions, complaints, or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or our information collection practices please let us have your written requests or queries at-

OR

 

7.  Which countries will your personal information be sent to and why?

Coffeemark may evolve into a global company and your personal information may be transferred across borders. Your personal information may be transferred between Related Companies (defined in Question 5) and Authorised Third Parties (defined in Question 1) of the Group (parent company of Coffeemark or sister companies in which Coffeemark related to either direct or indirect ownership) located in different countries. Coffeemark takes the reasonably appropriate measures to maintain security of the personal information both during transit and at the receiving location. Coffeemark will ensure that the country your data is transferred to has a similar or equivalent personal data protection laws in place.

 

The server that makes our websites available may be located outside the country from which you have accessed this website. All providers are bound by an agreement that ensures a high standard of privacy protection and requires (amongst other provisions) that it act only on Coffeemark’s instructions and implements all technical measures necessary on an ongoing basis to keep your personal information secure.

 

8.  Tracking Technologies - How and why does Coffeemark use them?

Coffeemark uses Tracking Technologies to gain a better understanding how visitors use this website. Tracking Technologies help us tailor Coffeemark websites to your personal needs, to improve their user-friendliness, gain customer satisfaction feedback on our websites (through designated partners) and to communicate to you elsewhere on the web. To enable this some Tracking Technologies are applied when you enter our sites.

 

Coffeemark keeps all the information collected from these Tracking Technologies in a non–personally identifiable format.

 

Please ensure that your computer setting reflects whether you are happy to accept cookies or not.  You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of this website if you do so. See your browser "help" button for how you can do this. You do not need to have cookies on to use or navigate through many parts of this and other Coffeemark websites. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

 

9.  What is SPAMMING and what is Coffeemark's position on SPAM?

Spamming is where advertisements or marketing related materials are communicated to you either orally or in writing in an unsolicited manner and without your consent.

 

Coffeemark DOES NOT send SPAM.  Coffeemark will not use your personal information (including your e-mail address, address, phone number) for direct marketing or follow-up communications unless you give us your EXPRESS permission. This is called "OPT-IN" consent.

 

Coffeemark websites give you the option to receive marketing information by e-mail. Every e-mail sent by Coffeemark will give you the option to stop receiving any form of marketing materials at anytime.

 

If for some reason you believe you have received SPAM from the Company, please inform us immediately. For contact details please see Question 6.

 

10. How long does Coffeemark keep your personal information?

Coffeemark may store the personal information that you send to us in its separate databases. Your personal information will be kept by the Group only for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using Coffeemark’s services or stop using Coffeemark websites. After this period, your personal information will be deleted from all systems in the Group.

 

We may keep aggregated demographic or survey information to be used internally, but this information is in anonymous form and does not contain any personal information. The aggregate information that we share may include anonymous information that is captured through the use of cookies and other similar Tracking Technologies, as explained in the Question 8 above.

 

We remind you that you have a right to have your personal information deleted at any time. Please see Question 6 on how can you access, modify or make other choices regarding the use of the Personal Information you send to us.

 

11. What is Coffeemark's policy on communication with children?

We believe that it is highly important to protect the privacy of children and we encourage parents or guardians to spend time with their children to participate in and monitor their activities, including e-activities.

 

We only collect personal information from children if parents or guardians provide consent for the child to submit personal information and we will ask children only for the personal information necessary to participate in the program for which the child is registering.

 

Children specific Websites

Special note to Children under the age of 18

If you are under the age of 18, we advise that you speak with your parent or guardian BEFORE giving your personal information to Coffeemark websites. If you are not sure you understand something in this section, you should ask your parent or guardian for their help.

 

Special note to Parents of Children under the age of 18

We recommend that parents/guardians regularly check and monitor their children's use of e-mail and other online activities.

 

Please make sure that your child does not give us personally identifiable information online without asking your permission.

 

You can, at any point in time, check your child's personal information and have it changed or deleted online. Alternatively, you can also ask us to delete any of your child's information by sending us a deletion request form by e-mail/postal mail to the address given in contact details set out in Question 6.

 

12. Does Coffeemark link to other third party websites and what happens to my personal information when this linking happens?

Coffeemark links to other websites to offer you an opportunity to review connected and interesting information related to Coffeemark. These third party websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect your personal information. Please ensure that you are satisfied with the Privacy Policies of these third party websites before you submit any personal information. Coffeemark is not responsible legally or otherwise for the activities, privacy policies or levels of compliance of these third parties, neither does Coffeemark endorse the practices and content of any third party websites.

 

13. What happens to my personal information when I e-mail a Coffeemark web page to someone else?

Some of our websites may provide you with the opportunity to e-mail a web page address to another person. For this feature to work, we may need to collect your e-mail address and/or the e-mail addresses of those you send the web page to. E-mail addresses collected in this way are not used for any purpose other than to fulfill your request. These e-mail addresses are not stored and are deleted immediately after your request is fulfilled.

 

14. What happens to my personal information if I participate in a survey conducted by Coffeemark?

From time to time, we may ask our website visitors or customers or participants in any of our campaigns, contests or other promotional events to answer survey questions. Surveys generally will relate to the content of our websites, our products or categories of products. We may ask for age or age ranges, gender, and/or other non-personally identifiable information. For the purposes of these surveys, we may add information obtained from Tracking Technologies (for online surveys) deployed to your survey answers but no personally identifiable information will be requested. Personal information gathered from polls and surveys are for Coffeemark internal use only but aggregated (and non-personally identifiable) information may be shared with others.

 

15. Can Coffeemark change the terms of this Privacy Policy?

Coffeemark will occasionally make changes and corrections to this Privacy Policy. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly to see the changes and how these may affect you.